Scores

Final

(14) SF Austin 44

(24-8, 13-3 Southland)

(3) Syracuse 59

(27-9, 11-7 Big East)

    12:15 PM ET, March 20, 2009

    1 2 T
    #14SFA 22 2244
    #3SYR 38 2159

    Top Performers

    Stephen F. Austin: B. Akpan 12 Pts, 10 Reb, 1 Ast, 1 Stl

    Syracuse: R. Jackson 12 Pts, 10 Reb, 2 Ast, 1 Stl, 5 Blk

    Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Josh Alexander, F294-200-70-045031018
    Matt Kingsley, C211-80-00-014000112
    Eric Bell, G200-20-10-001320010
    Girod Adams, G241-70-40-000330112
    Nick Shaw, F323-90-34-4260001210
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Eddie Williams, G160-30-00-001200120
    Walt Harris, G172-81-40-003010015
    Zach Williams, F91-31-20-201000013
    Jarrod McDaniel, G20-00-00-000100000
    Benson Akpan, C206-110-00-05101102112
    Cameron James, G20-00-00-000000000
    Austin Falke, G20-00-00-000000000
    Preston Davis, G10-00-00-000000000
    Jereal Scott, C50-20-02-401000002
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    18-732-216-1012321010161144
    24.7%9.5%60.0%
     
    Syracuse Orange
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Paul Harris, F292-40-02-2216112246
    Arinze Onuaku, F266-70-00-2170022312
    Rick Jackson, F295-100-02-24102151112
    Jonny Flynn, G388-130-30-0247007116
    Eric Devendorf, G393-111-53-4121006110
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Andy Rautins, G280-60-60-006312310
    Jake Presutti, G10-00-00-000000000
    Brandon Reese, G20-00-00-000000000
    Kris Joseph, F71-41-20-016000003
    Sean Williams, C10-00-00-000000010
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    25-552-167-10115114311211259
    45.5%12.5%70.0%
     

    Technicals: None
    Officials: Doug Shows, James Barker, J.B. Caldwell
    Attendance: N/A