Scores

Final

(14) SF Austin 44

(24-8, 13-3 Southland)

(3) Syracuse 59

(27-9, 11-7 Big East)

12:15 PM ET, March 20, 2009

1 2 T
#14SFA 22 2244
#3SYR 38 2159

Top Performers

Stephen F. Austin: B. Akpan 12 Pts, 10 Reb, 1 Ast, 1 Stl

Syracuse: R. Jackson 12 Pts, 10 Reb, 2 Ast, 1 Stl, 5 Blk

Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Josh Alexander, F294-200-70-045031018
Matt Kingsley, C211-80-00-014000112
Eric Bell, G200-20-10-001320010
Girod Adams, G241-70-40-000330112
Nick Shaw, F323-90-34-4260001210
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Eddie Williams, G160-30-00-001200120
Walt Harris, G172-81-40-003010015
Zach Williams, F91-31-20-201000013
Jarrod McDaniel, G20-00-00-000100000
Benson Akpan, C206-110-00-05101102112
Cameron James, G20-00-00-000000000
Austin Falke, G20-00-00-000000000
Preston Davis, G10-00-00-000000000
Jereal Scott, C50-20-02-401000002
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
18-732-216-1012321010161144
24.7%9.5%60.0%
 
Syracuse Orange
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Paul Harris, F292-40-02-2216112246
Arinze Onuaku, F266-70-00-2170022312
Rick Jackson, F295-100-02-24102151112
Jonny Flynn, G388-130-30-0247007116
Eric Devendorf, G393-111-53-4121006110
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Andy Rautins, G280-60-60-006312310
Jake Presutti, G10-00-00-000000000
Brandon Reese, G20-00-00-000000000
Kris Joseph, F71-41-20-016000003
Sean Williams, C10-00-00-000000010
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
25-552-167-10115114311211259
45.5%12.5%70.0%
 

Technicals: None
Officials: Doug Shows, James Barker, J.B. Caldwell
Attendance: N/A