Scores

Final

(7) Michigan State 78

(16-3, 6-1 Big Ten)

Ohio State 67

(13-5, 3-4 Big Ten)

3:45 PM ET, January 25, 2009

Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio

1 2 T
#7MSU 26 5278
OSU 31 3667

Top Performers

Michigan St: D. Summers 26 Pts, 4 Reb, 1 Ast

Ohio State: E. Turner 19 Pts, 6 Reb, 3 Ast, 1 Stl, 1 Blk

Michigan St Spartans
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Raymar Morgan, F211-40-02-425400204
Delvon Roe, F152-40-00-001000044
Goran Suton, C326-91-10-0593002313
Durrell Summers, G298-136-94-4341003226
Korie Lucious, G140-30-30-014200000
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Idong Ibok, C40-00-00-000000010
Kalin Lucas, G316-131-57-9233001220
Chris Allen, G131-40-30-000000112
Travis Walton, G293-60-01-204210307
Austin Thornton, G10-00-00-000000000
Marquise Gray, F111-10-00-023000032
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
28-578-2114-1915331510121678
49.1%38.1%73.7%
 
Ohio State Buckeyes
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Dallas Lauderdale, F241-30-00-001000422
Evan Turner, G-F406-81-26-8163113319
Jeremie Simmons, G243-52-40-003210148
Jon Diebler, G333-63-63-3012011312
William Buford, G364-93-70-0013002211
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
P.J. Hill, G161-21-10-011110113
Byron Mullens, C275-90-02-5151211212
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
23-4210-2011-163181253131767
54.8%50.0%68.8%
 

Technicals: 1 OHIOST ( - Team 1 ) MICHIGANST ( )
Officials: Mark Whitehead, Ed Hightower, J.D. Collins
Attendance: 18,767